Program (Oct 27, 2019)

Venue: Room327A, COEX Convention Center

 8:50-9:00 Opening remark
 9:00-9:30 Invited Talk 1: Prof. Oisin Mac Aodha (Univ. Edinburgh) & Prof. Pietro Perona (Caltech)
Fine-Grained Recognition with Humans-in-the-Loop [Slides]
 9:30-10:00 Invited Talk 2: Prof. Subhransu Maji (UMass)
DarkEcology: Unraveling Mysteries of Bird Migration using Weather Radar and Machine Learning [PDF] [PPT]
 10:00-11:00 Morning break
 11:00-11:15 Oral-1: paper #1: Max Bain (Oxford)
Count, Crop, Recognise: Fine-Grained Recognition in the Wild [Slides]
 11:15-11:30 Oral-2: paper #3: Andrew Howard (Google)
Geo-Aware Networks for Fine Grained Recognition
 11:30-11:45 Oral-3: paper #4: Sara M Beery (Caltech)
Camera traps: generalization, sample efficiency, best practices, benchmarks, and de-siloing data [Slides]
 11:45-12:00 Oral-4: paper #13: Silvia Zuffi (MPI)
Three-D Safari: Learning to Estimate Zebra Pose, Shape, and Texture from Images "In the Wild" [Slides]
 12:00-13:30 Lunch break
 13:30-14:00 Invited talks 3: Rohit Singh & Peiqi Liu (WWF)
Needs of Big Cats Convervation for computer vision [Slides]
 14:00-14:25 Challenge Summary and Awards [Slides]
 14:25-14:40 Track-1 winner talk: paper #21: Dzmitry Pranchuk
Fast and Efficient Object Detection Model for Real-Time Tiger Detection In The Wild [Slides]
 14:40-15:00 Track-3&4 winner talk (same team): paper #23: Linjun Guo
Part-Pose Guided Amur Tiger Re-identification [Slides]
 15:00-16:30 Breaks and poster session (all papers have poster)
 16:30-17:00 Invited talks 4: Dr. Jingdong Wang (Microsoft Research Asia)
HRNet: Deep High-Resolution Representation Learning for Visual Recognition [Slides]
 17:00-17:30 Panel discussion
 17:30-17:35 Close remarks

Accept Paper List (Workshop Proceeding)

Contributed Paper Track
  • #1(poster-125): Count, Crop, Recognise: Fine-Grained Recognition in the Wild; Oral
    Max Bain (University of Oxford)*; Arsha Nagrani (Oxford University); Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford)
  • #3(poster-126): Geo-Aware Networks for Fine Grained Recognition; Oral
    Grace Chu (Google)*; Brian Potetz (Google); Weijun Wang (Google); Andrew Howard (Google); Yang Song (Google); Fernando Brucher (Google); Thomas Leung (Google); Hartwig Adam (Google)
  • #8(poster-127): Great Ape Detection in Challenging Jungle Camera Trap Footage via Attention-Based Spatial and Temporal Feature Blending;
    Xinyu Yang (University of Bristol)*; Majid Mirmehdi (University of Bristol); Tilo Burghardt (University of Bristol)
  • #11(poster-128): ELPephants: A Fine-Grained Dataset for Elephant Re-Identification;
    Matthias Körschens (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)*; Joachim Denzler (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
  • #12(poster-129): DeepBees – Building and Scaling Convolutional Neuronal Nets For Fast and Large-scale Visual Monitoring of Bee Hives;
    Julian Ulrich Marstaller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))*; Simon Stock (KIT); Frederic Tausch (KIT)
  • #17(poster-130): Learning Deep Features for Giant Panda Gender Classification using Face Images;
    Hongnian Wang (Sichuan Normal University, SICNU); Han Su (SICNU)*; Peng Chen (Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding); Rong Hou (Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding); Zhihe Zhang (Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding); Weiyi Xie (SICNU)
Challenge Solution Track
  • #7(poster-131): Pose-Guided Complementary Features Learning for Amur Tiger Re-Identification;
    Ning Liu (SiChuan University); Qijun Zhao(Sichuan University)*; Nan Zhang (SiChuan University); Xinhua Cheng (SiChuan University); Jianing Zhu (SiChuan University)
  • #19(poster-132): A Hybrid Approach for Tiger Re-Identification;
    Ankita Shukla (IIIT Delhi)*; Connor Anderson (Brigham Young University); Gullal Cheema (IIIT Delhi); Pei Guo (Brigham Young University); Suguru Onda (Brigham Young University); Divyam Anshumaan (IIIT Delhi); Saket Anand (IIIT Delhi); Ryan Farrell (Brigham Young University)
  • #20(poster-133): Bag of Tricks and A Strong Baseline for Tiger Re-ID;
    Jiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, NWPU); Junnan Liu (NWPU); Zhizheng Yang (NWPU); Zhouyangzi Zhang (NWPU); yixin zhu (NWPU); Haibo Su (NWPU); Lu Yang (NWPU); BingLiang Jiao (NWPU); Peng Wang (NWPU)*
  • #21(poster-134): Fast and Efficient Object Detection Model for Real-Time Tiger Detection In The Wild; Oral
    Orest Kupyn (Ukrainian Catholic University)*; Dzmitry Pranchuk (WANNABY)
  • #23(poster-135): Part-Pose Guided Amur Tiger Re-identification; Oral
    Cen Liu (Ningbo University); Rong Zhang (Ningbo University); Lijun Guo (Ningbo University)*
Peer Reviewed Track